3 Months Free Unlimited Broadband from Orcon – LIMITED TIME OFFER – Click here

Got questions? Call us: 0508 2COMPARE (0508 226672)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

BroadbandCompare is a New Zealand consumer empowerment website.  BroadbandCompare lists, filters and compares over 2,000 NZ broadband plan permutations from more than 40 NZ internet service providers.  We present this information in an easy to search and navigate format to allow you to make an informed choice when choosing your next NZ broadband supplier.  In order to do this effectively, we need to ask some questions and collect some of your personal information.  We value your privacy and provide the BroadbandCompare website and service entirely free of charge but if you do decide to change broadband supplier, in some cases we will receive a commission when you sign up for a broadband plan that we have researched for you.  In no way does the commission that we receive get added to the cost of the broadband plan you choose.  This is all factored in by the internet service provider that you are choosing to give your business to.  These commissions are what allows us to keep the site running, up to date and there for all New Zealand to use free of charge.  If you are on this privacy page you obviously care about your personal data and we believe knowledge of our data privacy practices will enable you to make the best possible decisions regarding data privacy and your usage of the BroadbandCompare website.

BroadbandCompare Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

1. General Information

BroadbandCompare complies fully with the Privacy Act 1993. The operative legislation concerning personal data protection in New Zealand.  This policy statement details how BroadbandCompare collects and uses your personal data as well as keeping you informed about the personal data protection measures we have put in place.  When using our Service, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

2. The Information We Collect

We do not collect personal information if you are only browsing this website.  Unless you register for online services from BroadbandCompare, you remain anonymous when you browse this website.  In order to access some of our services, or process a transaction between you and a third party internet service provider or telemarketing company, we may request personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other information that renders you identifiable to the broadband company or marketing company we have partnered with.

3. How We Collect Data

BroadbandCompare collects your personal information only when you choose to register for and/ or use our services, for example in the process of applying for a broadband product detailed on our website we may be unable to refer you directly at which point we will request your personal information to pass to the internet service provider or marketing representative.  This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete a registration form presented on our website that makes it possible to identify you.  By providing this information and volunteering your personal details, you undertake to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

4. Use of Information

Upon giving us consent, we may collect and use for the following purposes:

Refer you to the broadband product(s), and/ or internet service providers (or their authorized marketing representatives) specified by you while completing application forms on our website, and/or

To enable you to access and use BroadbandCompare's registered users only services; Broadband Compare Privacy Policy and/or

To personalize and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics; and/or

To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is vital to fulfilling the service you have applied for; and/or

To send you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you including sharing your personal information with Internet Service Providers (or their authorized marketing representatives) we believe may be able to offer you a suitable package for your requirements.

5. Passing on Information about You

You authorize BroadbandCompare to disclose and transfer personal data to third parties, whose products are listed on the BroadbandCompare website, and/ or their authorized representatives. These transactions will only be made with third parties that were consented by you, the user.  BroadbandCompare will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so under the law.

6. Retaining Your Information

Collected information is retained until it is destroyed.  We retain your personal information in order to carry out the data uses stated in section 4 above.  This includes retaining your data to contact you with products or services we believe may be of interest to you in the future.  During the period that BroadbandCompare retains your data, we are committed to all reasonable efforts and practical steps to ensure that collected data is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  Broadband Compare undertakes this to protect the confidentiality of your data to the purposes set out in section 4 only, and therefore to ensure your data privacy.  We will ensure that your personal data is permanently deleted once it is no longer required to fulfill its original purpose, or as is required by the law.

7. Accessing Data and Ensuring Accuracy

BroadbandCompare takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected.  If you would like to access or correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date please contact us via email on hello@broadbandcompare.co.nz.  We will use reasonable efforts to accommodate requests for access and information changes.  Similarly, please contact us should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your personal information and/or unsubscribe from our promotional emails.

8. Keeping You Informed

You agree that Broadband Compare shall be entitled to advise you via email, post, telephone or by the text of products, services, and other offers we think may interest you.  Whenever you provide us with personal information, we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such uses. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by emailing us at hello@BroadbandCompare.co.nz and requesting that you are unsubscribed. 

9. Improving our Service to You

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs, we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our program of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website. Third party providers and data privacy If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through this Website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information for entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

10. Website Browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help websites like Broadband Compare to:

understand browsing habits on the Broadband Compare Website;

understand the number of visitors to the Broadband Compare Website and the pages visited, and

remember you when you return to the Broadband Compare Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies. This website uses a variety of different cookies including Google Analytics, OptIn Monster, Facebook Custom Audience and others for a range of purposes.  If you wish to receive a complete list please contact us.

11. Changes to This Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email notification. By continuing to access or use the Broadband Compare Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 09th February 2016

You selected
pic
pic

1 Great Offer